Program
Sunday, June 24 | |
18:00– | Welcome party |
Monday, June 25 | |
8:30–9:00 | Opening ceremony |
Chair | B. Roth |
9:00–9:20 | The Dual Generalized Inverses and Their Applications in Kinematic Synthesis J. Angeles |
9:20–9:40 | On the Twist Recovery Methodologies after Failure L. Notash |
9:40–10:00 | A Loop-Based Approach for Rigid Subchain Identification in General Mechanisms S. Xia, H. Ding, A. Kecskemethy |
10:00–10:20 | Self-Motions of Planar Projective Stewart Gough Platforms G. Nawratil |
10:20–10:40 | Asymptotic Singularities of Planar Parallel 3-RPR Manipulators M. Coste |
10:40–11:00 | Coffee break |
Chair | Ph. Wenger |
11:00–11:20 | Classification of the Singularity Loci of m-n Fully-Parallel Manipulators R. Di Gregorio |
11:20–11:40 | Compensation of Compliance Errors in Parallel Manipulators Composed of Non-perfect Kinematic Chains A. Klimchik, A. Pashkevich, D. Chablat, G. Hovland |
11:40–12:00 | Motion Planning of the Multi-Bar System: The Imbalanced Jacobian Algorithm J. Jakubiak, K. Tchoń, M. Janiak |
12:00–12:20 | Robotic Fish Kinetics Design Based on a Fuzzy Control P.-J. Lee, W.-J. Wang |
12:20–15:00 | Lunch break |
Chair | J. Angeles |
15:00–15:20 | Self-Calibration of Redundantly Actuated PKM Based on Motion Reversal Points A. Müller, M. Ruggiu |
15:20–15:40 | Trajectory Planning for Systems with Homotopy Class Constraints S. Kim, K. Sreenath, S. Bhattacharya, V. Kumar |
15:40–16:00 | Validation of a Power Grasping Algorithm for an Anthropomorphic Robotic Hand on the Basis of Human Grasping Action F. Cordella, L. Zollo, A. Salerno, E. Guglielmelli, B. Siciliano |
16:00–16:20 | On the Vertical Darboux Motion C.-C. Lee, J. M. Hervé |
16:20–16:40 | Kinematic Analysis of a Planar Tensegrity Mechanism for Wave Energy Harvesting R. Vasquez, C. D. Crane III, J. C. Correa |
16:40–17:00 | Coffee break |
Chair | A. Kecskeméthy |
17:00–17:20 | Motion Planning for Parallel Robots with Non-Holonomic Joints K. Tchoń, J. Jakubiak, P. Grosch, F. Thomas |
17:20–17:40 | Synthesis of a Family of Regular Deployable Polyhedral Mechanisms (DPMs) G. Wei, J. S. Dai |
17:40–18:00 | Type Synthesis of Binary Actuated Parallel Mechanisms D. Schütz, R. J. Ellwood, A. Raatz, J. Hesselbach |
18:00–18:20 | Biokinematic Study of Barn Owl Head Movements for the Development of a Bio-Inspired Active Vision Robotic System O. Barzilay, Y. Gutfreund, A. Wolf |
18:30–20:00 | Meeting TC Computational Kinematics |
Tuesday, June 26 | |
Chair | O. Khatib |
9:00–9:20 | Persistent Screw Systems of Dimension Four M. Carricato |
9:20–9:40 | Simplified Voronoi Diagrams for Motion Planning of Quadratically-Solvable Gough-Stewart platforms R. Vaca, J. Aranda, F. Thomas |
9:40–10:00 | Dynamic Capabilities of a Parallel Robot Based Routing Machine J. Corral, C. Pinto, F. J. Campa, O. Altuzarra |
10:00–10:20 | Kinematic Synthesis of Multi-Fingered Robotic Hands for Finite and Infinitesimal Tasks E. Simo-Serra, A. Perez-Gracia, H. Moon, N. Robson |
10:20–10:40 | Inverse Kinematics Solver for Android Faces with Elastic Skin E. Magtanong, A. Yamaguchi, K. Takemura, J. Takamatsu, T. Ogasawara |
10:40–11:00 | Coffee break |
Chair | J. M. McCarthy |
11:00–11:20 | Decomposing Envelopes of Rational Hypersurfaces T. Schulz, B. Jüttler |
11:20–11:40 | Influence of Pulley Kinematics on Cable-Driven Parallel Robots A. Pott |
11:40–12:00 | Fast Approximate Implicitization of Envelope Curves Using Chebyshev Polynomials O. J. D. Barrowclough, B. Jüttler, T. Schulz |
12:00–12:20 | Construction of Overconstrained Linkages by Factorization of Rational Motions G. Hegedűs, J. Schicho, H.-P. Schröcker |
12:20–15:00 | Lunch break |
Chair | V. Parenti-Castelli |
15:00–15:20 | Bond Theory and Closed 5R Linkages G. Hegedűs, J. Schicho, H.-P. Schröcker |
15:20–15:40 | Kinematics of an Overconstrained 6R Linkage with 2-Fold Rotational Symmetry K. Zhang, J. S. Dai |
15:40–16:00 | Design and Control Strategies of a Redundant Suspended Cable-Driven Parallel Robots J. Lamaury, M. Gouttefarde, M. Michelin, O. Tempier |
16:00–16:20 | Planning Singularity-Free Force-Feasible Paths on the Stewart Platform O. Bohigas, M. Manubens, L. Ros |
16:20–16:40 | Orientation Capability of 3-RPSR Parallel Mechanism for Movable-Die Drive Mechanism of Pipe Bender Y. Takeda, S. Inada, D. Matsuura, K. Hirose, K. Ichiryu |
16:40–17:00 | Coffee break |
Chair | B. Siciliano |
17:00–17:20 | Investigation of a Cable-Driven Parallel Mechanism for Interaction with a Variety of Surfaces, Applied to the Cleaning of Free-Form Buildings K. H. J. Voss, V. Van der Wijk, J. L. Herder |
17:20–17:40 | Auto Calibration Method for Cable-Driven Parallel Robots Using Force Sensors P. Miermeister, A. Pott |
17:40–18:00 | Protein Folding Pathways Implementing Dihedral Angle Variable Speed M. Diez, V. Petuya, M. Urizar, A. Hernández |
18:00–18:20 | Sufficient Conditions for the Mobility of Overconstrained Mechanisms R. Bartkowiak, C. Woernle |
19:00 | Meeting Scientific Committee ARK |
Wednesday, June 27 | |
Chair | F. Park |
9:00–9:20 | Some Rigid-Body Constraint Varieties Generated by Linkages J. M. Selig |
9:20–9:40 | Constraint-Consistent Analysis of Muscle Force Contributions to Human Gait E. Demircan, O. Khatib |
9:40–10:00 | Inherently Balanced 4R Four-Bar Based Linkages V. Van der Wijk, J. L. Herder |
10:00–10:20 | Integrated Type And Dimensional Synthesis of Planar Four-Bar Mechanisms T. J. Luu, M. J. D. Hayes |
10:20–10:40 | Positional Workspace Boundary for Serial Manipulators with Revolute Joints C. S. Borcea, I. Streinu |
10:40–11:00 | Coffee break |
Chair | M. Stanisic |
11:00–11:20 | Kinematics Analysis of a Parallel Surgical Robot A. Szilaghyi, A. Stoica, D. Pisla, C. Vaida, N. Plitea |
11:20–11:40 | Constraint Singularity-Free Design of the IRSBot-2 C. Germain, S. Briot, S. Caro, P. Wenger |
11:40–12:00 | Human Muscle Fatigue Model in Dynamic Motions R. Ma, D. Chablat, F. Bennis, L. Ma |
12:00–12:20 | Solution Regions in the Parameter Space of a 3-RRR Decoupled Robot for a Prescribed Workspace D. Chablat, G. Moroz, V. Arakelian, S. Briot, P. Wenger |
12:20–13:30 | Lunch break |
afternoon | visits to Innsbruck and surroundings |
18:00– | conference dinner at Ambras Castle |
Thursday, June 28 | |
Chair | F. Thomas |
9:00–9:20 | Inverse Geometrico-Static Analysis of Under-Constrained Cable-Driven Parallel Robots with Four Cables M. Carricato, G. Abbasnejad, D. Walter |
9:20–9:40 | The Kinematotropic 3-CPU Parallel Robot: Analysis of Mobility and Reconfigurability Aspects L. Carbonari, M. Callegari |
9:40–10:00 | A Planar Compliant Mechanism with RRP Mobilities Based on the Singularity Analysis of a 3-US Parallel Mechanism L. Rubbert, S. Caro, P. Renaud, J. Gangloff |
10:00–10:20 | Velocity Level Kinematic Analysis of Serial nA-Chains J. D. Robinson, M. J. D. Hayes |
10:20–10:40 | Singular Manifold of the General Hexagonal Stewart Platform Manipulator V. Shanker, S. Bandyopadhyay |
10:40–11:00 | Coffee break |
Chair | J. Lenarčič |
11:00–11:20 | Managing the Redundancy of N-1 Wire-Driven Parallel Robots J.-P. Merlet |
11:20–11:40 | Dynamics of the Upper Limb with a Detailed Model for the Shoulder J. Ambrósio, C. Quental, J. Folgado, J. Monteiro |
11:40–12:00 | Inverse Kinematics for the Control of Hyper-Redundant Binary Mechanisms with Application to Solar Concentrator Mirrors A. M. Bilton, S. Dubowsky |
12:00–12:20 | Mobile Robot Movement Primitives That Take into Account the Cost of Control S. Lee, F. C. Park |
12:20–12:40 | Synthesis of Spatial CC Dyads and 4C Mechanisms for Pick & Place Tasks with Guiding Locations P. Larochelle |
12:40–13:00 | On the Role of Passive Structures in the Knee Loaded Motion N. Sancisi, V. Parenti-Castelli |
17:00– | Farewell party |